Eng 728x90
 

Brian Lerner

Let’s play Alphabet soup to Get a Business Visa

A business visa attorney can let you know all types of visas that you might be able to apply for under U.S. Immigration law. Depending on your situation, the type of visa will differ. For example, a business visa attorney might tell you about the H-1B. For example, the H-1B is for people who have college degrees. The business visa attorney will explain that the H-1B is referred to as the specialty occupation visa. The job itself must reflect the reality of the position requiring the use of the college degree. The business visa attorney would explain that you could not be a cashier with an electrical engineering degree and still expect to get the H-1B. There are only 65,000 H-1B Visas per year. The business visa attorney may elaborate that those are usually gone in the first week that the door opens in which to apply for the H-1B (which is April 3.) It is time to apply right now, so don’t wait.

However, there are many type of business visas that do not require a college degree. For example, there is the O-1 Visa. The business visa attorney explains that the O-1 is for people who are extraordinary in whatever it is that they do. There are several requirements for the O-1 as would be elaborated by the business visa attorney. You must be able to establish that you have extraordinary ability in your field. Essentially, the O-1A visa is for people who are recognized as being at the very top of their field and who are coming to the United States to continue work in that field. To establish eligibility for an O-1A visa you must either have received a major, internationally recognized award, similar to a Nobel Prize, or submit evidence that affirmatively answers at least 3 of the 8 categories as put forth and explained by the business visa attorney. Those areas are as follows: Have you received a lesser nationally or internationally recognized prize or award for excellence in the field of endeavor? Are you a member of any associations which require outstanding achievements of their members as judged by recognized national or international experts?

Is there published material in professional or major trade publications or major media about you which relates to your work in the field? Other questions/categories as explained by a business visa attorney are as follows: Have you participated on a panel or individually as a judge of the work of others in the same or in an allied field of specialization? Have you made original scientific, scholarly or business-related contributions of major significance? Have you authored scholarly articles in professional journals or other major media? Have you been employed in a critical or essential capacity for organizations and establishments that have a distinguished reputation? Have you or will you command a high salary or other remuneration for your services?

Yet other types of business visas involve investments. For example, there are the E-2 and the L-1. These are visas for persons who want to either start their own business in the U.S., or in the alternative, to open up a branch office in the U.S. Thus, the business visa attorney will explain that the E-2 will require about $100,000 investment, but you can run your own business and come to the United States to make your dream come true. The L-1 requires much less investment, but would require that you have very good records for the company you are running in your home country. The typical business visa attorney will know that many countries do not keep good records and are running businesses without invoices and contracts and tax records. These types of businesses are not very good businesses for the L-1. Another type of related investment visa is the E-1 and the E-1 deals with trading with your home country. Therefore, if the business does at least 50% of its work trading with the home country, then the E-1 might be the best way to proceed forward.

The B1 can be used if you want to come into the United States to negotiate contracts for your company in your home country, or if you have to do temporary training or attend conferences. These are very short duration visas and can be quickly issued.

Another type of business visa if your from Canada or Mexico is the TN Visa. The TN is somewhat related to the H-1B, except there are no limitations on the amount of TN’s and some TN’s do not require a college degree. In any event, if you want to get a business visa, be sure that you find an experienced business visa attorney.

Read more...

Know your rights against pushy ICE Agents

Question: I’m so afraid to open my door now. I’ve heard ICE agents are doing round-ups and just deporting people left and right. What can I do?

Answer: All people living in the United States, including undocumented immigrants, have certain US Constitutional rights. If you are undocumented and immigration (ICE) agents knock on your door, know that you have the following rights:
• You do not have to open the door. You do not have to open the door or let the officers into your home unless they have a valid search warrant signed by a judge.
o An ICE deportation warrant is not the same as a search warrant. If this is the only document they have, they cannot legally come inside unless you verbally agree to let them in.
o If the officers say they have a search warrant signed by a judge, ask them to slide it under the door or hold it up to a window so you can see it.
o If the warrant does not have your correct name and address on it and is not signed by a judge you do not have to open the door or let them inside.
o If at any point you decide to speak with the officers, you do not need to open the door to do so. You can speak to them through the door or step outside and close the door.
• You have the right to remain silent. You do not need to speak to the immigration officers or answer any questions.
o If you are asked where you were born or how you entered the United States, you may refuse to answer or remain silent.
o If you choose to remain silent, say so out loud.

o You may show a know-your-rights card to the officer that explains that you will remain silent and wish to speak to a lawyer.
o You may refuse to show identity documents that say what country you are from.
o Do not show any false documents and do not lie.
• You have the right to speak to a lawyer. If you are detained or taken into custody, you have the right to immediately contact a lawyer.
o Even if you do not have a lawyer, you may tell the immigration officers that you want to speak to one.
o If you have a lawyer, you have the right to talk to them. If you have a signed Form G-28, which shows you have a lawyer, give it to an officer.
o If you do not have a lawyer, ask an immigration officer for a list of pro bono lawyers.
o You also have the right to contact your consulate. The consulate may be able to assist you in locating a lawyer.
o You can refuse to sign any/all paperwork until you have had the opportunity to speak to a lawyer.
o If you choose to sign something without speaking to a lawyer, be sure you understand exactly what the document says and means before you sign it.

In fact, your immigration attorney should give you a ‘know your rights card’ which you can show the officer.

Brian D. Lerner is a certified specialist in Immigration and Nationality Law as approved by the California Bar, Board of Legal Specialization. He has been a certified specialist for over 15 years and has been practicing law for over 25 years. The Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner will give you a free consultation and has offices in Long Beach and Carson, California and Quezon City, Philippines. You can e-mail Brian Lerner directly at blerner@californiaimmigrati on.us or make an appointment by calling 562-495-0554 or self-scheduling an appointment at blerner.checkappointments.c om. Either way, he will try to help you and your family.

Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed
×

Sign up to keep in touch!

Be the first to hear about special offers and exclusive deals from TechNews and our partners.

Check out our Privacy Policy & Terms of use
You can unsubscribe from email list at any time